QuickChat! And HUD help?

Having problems trying to play Tribes Vengeance? Encountering crashes, can't get a HUD to work, ... ?
Post in here!
Post Reply
Merope
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 7:43 pm

QuickChat! And HUD help?

Post by Merope » Mon Sep 01, 2014 7:50 pm

I remember when Vengeance first came out, its quickchat menu was like a keypad -- the same format as when you use Shift to choose a loadout at an inventory station. The stock version of Revengeance has the older (newer?) style of it being a single menu, which is fine, I guess, but Some of the keypress letters aren't visible in my HUD for some reason. I'm happy enough with the default HUD (though it could be adjusted...) but I'd like the original spread out chat style back.

If someone can tell me how to do that, or even better, give me some help with my HUD in general, that'd be great.

User avatar
Fireant
Revengeance Engineer
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 3:01 pm

Re: QuickChat! And HUD help?

Post by Fireant » Mon Sep 01, 2014 8:10 pm

Im not sure with exact way, but if you just want to push in the right direction - quickchats are here http://tribesrevengeance.com/downloads/ ... kchats.php and huds are here http://tribesrevengeance.com/downloads/ ... on/hud.php

I bet that some of these have customized these menus, so you can use these as reference.

Merope
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 7:43 pm

Re: QuickChat! And HUD help?

Post by Merope » Mon Sep 01, 2014 11:10 pm

Specifically, this is the issue I'm having:

Image

If I could just resolve that, it'd be great. My overall resolution is 1680x1050

User avatar
Fireant
Revengeance Engineer
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 3:01 pm

Re: QuickChat! And HUD help?

Post by Fireant » Tue Sep 02, 2014 11:25 am

Oh i see, unfortunately unless you want to play with lower res or mangle with hud.ini configurations your self - you probably are out of luck :(

You should be able to quess right characters tho (and fixate them in the future) They go like

Code: Select all

qwer
asdf
zxcv
At least in default quickchat (i see that you are using some custom one, so it does not apply perfectly)

Merope
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 7:43 pm

Re: QuickChat! And HUD help?

Post by Merope » Tue Sep 02, 2014 1:46 pm

I switched back to the base one, which is in the system folder labeled QuickChat.iniorig

It still has letters missing, though. Much easier to figure out which is which, so it's not as big a problem.

That brings me to wondering how to change the fonts in-game. I've found reference to them in some files, and even changed some, but it didn't seem to do anything.

User avatar
Fireant
Revengeance Engineer
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 3:01 pm

Re: QuickChat! And HUD help?

Post by Fireant » Tue Sep 02, 2014 2:39 pm

I just checked and i dont have this quickchat problem, i have qc ordered in some rectangle 3x3 i think.

My qc hud code is

Code: Select all

[default_QuickChatMenuContainer]
horizontalAlignment=HALIGN_Center
verticalAlignment=VALIGN_Middle
offsetY=240
Width=420
Height=400

[default_QuickChatMenu]
horizontalAlignment=HALIGN_Relative
verticalAlignment=VALIGN_Relative
horizontalFill=HFILL_Relative
verticalFill=VFILL_Relative

[default_QuickChatMenuItem]
Width=140
Height=40

[default_QuickChatKey]
backgroundTexture=(material=Texture'HUD.MPDialogueQuickPress',drawColor=(R=255,G=255,B=255,A=255),style=1,bStretched=true)
textFontName=Res_DefaultFont
textFont=font'Engine_res.Res_DefaultFont'
bUseResFonts=true
Width=20
Height=15
textInsetY=4
bCentered=true
resFontNames=Tahoma8
resFontNames=Tahoma8
resFontNames=Tahoma8
resFontNames=Tahoma10
resFontNames=Tahoma10
resFontNames=Tahoma10

[default_QuickChatText]
backgroundTexture=(material=Texture'MKY_DefPlus.MPDarkBoxT',drawColor=(R=150,G=150,B=150,A=200),style=1,bStretched=true)
textFontName=Res_DefaultFont
textFont=font'Engine_res.Res_DefaultFont'
bUseResFonts=true
textInsetX=4
textInsetY=4
PosX=20
PosY=0
Width=120
Height=40
resFontNames=Tahoma8
resFontNames=Tahoma8
resFontNames=Tahoma8
resFontNames=Tahoma10
resFontNames=Tahoma10
resFontNames=Tahoma10
I guess that you could mess (probably increase) with Width and Height for those components and see if it can resolve your problem..

User avatar
ShadeOfChaos
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 3:30 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: QuickChat! And HUD help?

Post by ShadeOfChaos » Tue Sep 02, 2014 4:07 pm

Merope wrote:That brings me to wondering how to change the fonts in-game. I've found reference to them in some files, and even changed some, but it didn't seem to do anything.
The various installed fonts are listed here:
Tribes Vengeance\Content\System\Localisation\GUI\fonts.int (The left side of the = sign is the word to use)

You may also find them here:
Tribes Vengeance\Content\System\GuiBase.ini (not sure if anything needs to be changed here, doubt it, but added it in just in case)

Where they're set to a group indicated by the [ ] above it.

You can change them in:
Tribes Vengeance\Content\System\TribesHUD.ini

2 examples:
Default font:

Code: Select all

[GlobalMessage]
textFontName=Res_DefaultFont
textFont=font'Engine_res.Res_DefaultFont'
textColor=(R=255,G=255,B=255,A=255)
hangingIndent=15
bUseResFonts=true
bShadowed=true
resFontNames=localisedCompleteCharacterSetResOne
resFontNames=localisedCompleteCharacterSetResTwo
resFontNames=localisedCompleteCharacterSetResThree
resFontNames=localisedCompleteCharacterSetResFour
resFontNames=localisedCompleteCharacterSetResFive
resFontNames=localisedCompleteCharacterSetResSix
Tahoma: (in this case for large stat letters)

Code: Select all

[StatHighMessage]
textFontName=TahomaBd8
textFont=font'TribesFonts.Tahomabd8'
textColor=(R=0,G=240,B=0,A=255)
bCentered=true
shadowColor=(R=0,G=0,B=0,A=190)
bShadowed=true
shadowPixelOffset=1
bUseResFonts=true
resFontNames=TahomaBd8
resFontNames=TahomaBd8
resFontNames=TahomaBd8
resFontNames=TahomaBd10
resFontNames=TahomaBd12
resFontNames=TahomaBd12
resFonts=font'TribesFonts.Tahomabd8'
resFonts=font'TribesFonts.Tahomabd8'
resFonts=font'TribesFonts.Tahomabd8'
resFonts=font'TribesFonts.Tahomabd10'
resFonts=font'TribesFonts.Tahomabd12'
resFonts=font'TribesFonts.Tahomabd12'
If you look at the fonts.int you can see your options, and then they're simply interchangeable in the way these 2 show :)

Post Reply